Nominations

VOTE BY EMAIL: Email the nominee(s) code to ukbhangraawards@gmail.com

VOTE BY SMS: Text the nominee(s) code to +44 07984 358585 (Standard network rates apply).

Voting is now closed. The winners will be announced on 19th December 2020 (5pm GMT onwards) live online via the event YouTube channel.


(1) BEST PUBLICATION

Supported by Apna Video

Asian Express Newspaper - UKBA 101
Asian World News - UKBA 102
Des Pardes Weekly - UKBA 103
Eastern Eye - UKBA 104
Jagatwani - UKBA 105
Mann Jitt Weekly - UKBA 106
The Asian Today - UKBA 107

(2) BEST WEBSITE

Supported by Solid Edge Media

BhangraCentral.com - UKBA 201
BhangraReleases.com - UKBA 202
BizAsiaLive.com - UKBA 203
DailyEntXpress.com - UKBA 204
DesiBlitz.com - UKBA 205
Punjab2000.com - UKBA 206
SimplyBhangra.com - UKBA 207

(3) BEST BHANGRA FITNESS

Supported by VB Photography

Bhangracise - UKBA 301
Bhangralicious - UKBA 302
Bhangra Dance London - UKBA 303
BlazeFit - UKBA 304
Bounce Bhangra - UKBA 305
Jodi Dancers - UKBA 306
Masala Bhangra - UKBA 307

(4) BEST RADIO PRESENTER

Supported by SR Jewellers

Amandip Shoker (Radio Panj) - UKBA 401
Deepa Virdee (Asian Star Radio) - UKBA 402
Dipps Bhamrah (BBC Asian Network) - UKBA 403
Manpreet Darroch (Radio XL) - UKBA 404
Preeti Kular (Ambur Radio) - UKBA 405
RJ Simran (Fnik Radio) - UKBA 406
Shandy Kambo (Awaz FM) - UKBA 407

(5) BEST TV PRESENTER

Supported by BhangraTrophy.co.uk

Charanjit Singh (Sikh Channel) - UKBA 501
Inderjit Kaur (KTV) - UKBA 502
Jagdeep Rainu (Kanshi TV) - UKBA 503
Mohanjeet Basra (Akaal Channel) - UKBA 504
Nitin Nero (B4U Music) - UKBA 505
Rajdip Shoker (BritAsia TV) - UKBA 506
Shingara Singh (Venus TV) - UKBA 507

(6) BEST ONLINE MELA

Supported by The Asian Today

An Indian Summer - UKBA 601
Belfast Mela - UKBA 602
Glasgow Mela - UKBA 603
London Mela - UKBA 604
Middlesbrough Mela - UKBA 605
Nottingham Arts Mela - UKBA 606

(7) BEST DJ ROADSHOW

Supported by Dream Creations

Birmingham Crew DJ’s - UKBA 701
Calibar Roadshow - UKBA 702
Dhol n Bass Roadshow - UKBA 703
DJ Nav Entertainments - UKBA 704
Higher Class DJ’s - UKBA 705
Krown Entertainments - UKBA 706
Sting Roadshow - UKBA 707

(8) BEST DHOL ARTIST

Supported by AV2Rent

Beat Asylum - UKBA 801
Bhangra Smash Up - UKBA 802
Dhol Squad - UKBA 803
Ministry of Dhol - UKBA 804
Rhythm N Bass - UKBA 805
Royal Dhol Force - UKBA 806
Team Dips - UKBA 807

(9) BEST DANCE GROUP

Supported by Indian Singles Social

4All2Envy Entertainment - UKBA 901
Dance Bhangra - UKBA 902
Gabhru Panjab De - UKBA 903
Haripa Dancers - UKBA 904
Jodi Dancers - UKBA 905
Nachda Sansaar - UKBA 906
VP Bhangra - UKBA 907

(10) BEST SONGWRITER

Supported by Mann Jitt Weekly

Amrit Saab - UKBA 1001
Badal Talwan - UKBA 1002
Balbir Bhujhangy - UKBA 1003
Dhami Amarjit - UKBA 1004
Jazz Tuli - UKBA 1005
K.S. Bhamrah - UKBA 1006
Tariq Khan Legacy - UKBA 1007

(11) BEST MUSIC PRODUCER

Supported by Be On TV

Aman Hayer - UKBA 1101
Desi Dark Child - UKBA 1102
GS Chaggar - UKBA 1103
High Beats Music - UKBA 1104
Panjabi MC - UKBA 1105
Shaan & Verinder - UKBA 1106
Shin Hayer - UKBA 1107

(12) BEST MUSICIAN

Supported by Asian World

Emily Marina - UKBA 1201
Gubzy Lackhanpal - UKBA 1202
Jeevan Chauhan - UKBA 1203
Juggy Rihal - UKBA 1204
Pally Matharu - UKBA 1205
Sunil Kalyan - UKBA 1206
Tubsy Dholki Walla - UKBA 1207

(13) BEST BAND

Supported by Fnik Radio

Jin & Seetal Band - UKBA 1301
RSVP Bhangra Band - UKBA 1302
Sahara UK Band - UKBA 1303
Scope Events Live Band - UKBA 1304
The Harvey Sahota Band - UKBA 1305
The Legends Band - UKBA 1306
The Live Experience Band - UKBA 1307

(14) BEST RECORD LABEL

Supported by Jagatwani

Check One Recordz - UKBA 1401
DESIbel Media - UKBA 1402
Hi-Tech Music - UKBA 1403
Kiss Records - UKBA 1404
Moviebox - UKBA 1405
UK Angel Records - UKBA 1406
VIP Records - UKBA 1407

(15) BEST VIDEO PRODUCER

Supported by Magic Wedding Services

Alam Film - UKBA 1501
Director Whiz - UKBA 1502
Panam Verma - UKBA 1503
Sachin Parmar - UKBA 1504
Simar Pangli - UKBA 1505
Sunny Dhinsey Filmlore - UKBA 1506
Zain Ali - UKBA 1507

(16) BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Supported by Mrs India International Queen

Ezu ft Jay Trak - Pyar Karda - UKBA 1601
Gurj Sidhu - Kill Goriye - UKBA 1602
Navjot Singh ft Desi Routz - Vart UKBA 1603
Panjabi MC ft Master Saleem - Tombi - UKBA 1604
Roma Sagar ft H Dhami - Ek Number - UKBA 1605
Subaig Singh ft Dope Peppz - Flying High - UKBA 1606
Tariq Khan Legacy ft Omar Malik - High End - UKBA 1607

(17) BEST SINGLE

Supported by Damki Limited

Bobby Sarver ft KL Beats - Ve Sardara - UKBA 1701
Dev Sangha - Freshy - UKBA 1702
DJ Dips ft Badal Talwan - Kithe - UKBA 1703
J Kambo ft Harry Lidhar - Toronto - UKBA 1704
Shaan & Verinder ft H. Pannu - Run The Rhythm - UKBA 1705
Shin Hayer ft Surjit Sagar - Maari Akh - UKBA 1706
Sukshinder Shinda ft Gurlej Akhtar - Thrill - UKBA 1707

(18) BEST ALBUM

Supported by B4U Music

Ezu - Arrival - UKBA 1801
GS Chaggar - Sublime - UKBA 1802
Mumzy Stranger - Vertigo - UKBA 1803
Panjabi MC - 56 Districts - UKBA 1804
Roach Killa - Verified - UKBA 1805
Shaan & Verinder - Inspired - UKBA 1806

(19) BEST URBAN ARTIST

Supported by CNI News

Back2Back - UKBA 1901
Ezu - UKBA 1902
Kadam Verma - UKBA 1903
Mumzy Stranger - UKBA 1904
Navin Kundra - UKBA 1905
Roach Killa - UKBA 1906
Ruby Akhtar - UKBA 1907

(20) BEST NEWCOMER

Supported by Kanshi TV

Angat Kalsi - UKBA 2001
Deepest Shabz Band - 2002
Dev Sangha - UKBA 2003
Justin Mall - UKBA 2004
Miss MoD - UKBA 2005
Navjot Singh - UKBA 2006
Princ3 - UKBA 2007

(21) BEST FEMALE SINGER

Supported by Money Savers Guide

Jeet Kaur - UKBA 2101
Khushi Kaur - UKBA 2102
Rameet Sandhu - UKBA 2103
Roma Sagar - UKBA 2104
Sarika Gill - UKBA 2105
Seetal Kaur - UKBA 2106
Tasha Tah - UKBA 2107

(22) BEST MALE SINGER

Supported by Rummie Brummie

Badal Talwan - UKBA 2201
Bobby Sarver - UKBA 2202
Gurj Sidhu - UKBA 2203
Inderjit London - UKBA 2204
Subaig Singh - UKBA 2205
Sukshinder Shinda - UKBA 2206
Tariq Khan Legacy - UKBA 2207

(23) BEST INTERNATIONAL ARTIST

Supported by Regency Banqueting Suite

Anita Lerche (Denmark) - UKBA 2301
Biba Singh (USA) - UKBA 2302
Garry Sandhu (India) - UKBA 2303
Kamal Chopra (Malaysia) - UKBA 2304
Luv Randhawa (Canada) - UKBA 2305
Mann K (Dubai) - UKBA 2306
Sahir The Band (Pakistan) - UKBA 2307

(24) SPECIAL CONTRIBUTION AWARD

Supported by Birmingham Crew DJ's

Apna Bhajan Jagpal - UKBA 2401
Banger - UKBA 2402
Bill Kooner - UKBA 2403
Boy Chana - UKBA 2404
Jin & Seetal - UKBA 2405
Ravneet Kaur - UKBA 2406
The Masala Bhangra - UKBA 2407

(25) LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Supported by Culture Unite

Alaap Group - UKBA 2501
Anari Sangeet Party - UKBA 2502
Anjan Group - UKBA 2503
Balbir Bhujhangy - UKBA 2504
Malkit Singh MBE - UKBA 2505
Saathi Group - UKBA 2506
Taz Stereo Nation - UKBA 2507